GDPR Statement

The following privacy notice outlines how we collect, use, protect and transfer your personal
data.


WHO ARE WE?
Bridge Jewellers Ltd trading as Bridge Jewellers.


HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?
Address: 57 Shelbourne Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. Email: info@bridgejewellers.ie


PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED 
The personal data that we collect is:
 Name
 Email Address
 Phone Number
 Date of Birth – in certain circumstances only e.g. engraving


Suppliers: Personal data provide by Third party vendors or contractors for the purposes of a
single or ongoing business transactions will be retained in line with statutory financial
obligations.


PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING YOUR DATA
Bridge Jewellers takes your privacy very seriously, and we will never sell or rent your personal
data to any third-party. Sharing of your data is only carried out with your express consent,
which you are free to withdraw at any time. 
We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our products, services
and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never collect any personal information
from you that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes
specified in this notice.


CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 
Certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you or to provide a
service. We will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to purchase a
product or service if you do not provide your personal information. As noted in this privacy
statement, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations
and in the performance of a contract. You can always choose not to provide personal

information; however, we will be unable to provide certain products and services in these
instances. 


WHERE DID WE GET YOUR DATA FROM/ WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?
We get data from you when:
 You contact us about our services or products
 You complete an in-store transaction
 We complete a business transaction with you as a supplier of products or services.
Our website logs IP addresses, browser types and length of user sessions for administration
purposes. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our
website and to help improve the quality of service available on the site. We do not link IP
addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that a user's session will be tracked,
but the user will be anonymous.

 


COOKIES POLICY


WHAT OUR COOKIES?
A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and
stored on your computer's hard drive. On our website, we use cookies to understand site
usage, to improve the content, and to keep track of what products and services are purchased.


WHAT IS OUR COOKIE POLICY?
We use information from cookies to make your browsing experience better. In general, cookies
are used to retain user preferences. Our cookies don't store sensitive information such as your
name, address or payment details.
If you prefer to restrict or delete cookies from our website, you can use your browser to do
this. All browsers have the ability to block cookies. Simply visit the Help menu of your
particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preference. 


LINKS
Our website may provide links to other sites. Privacy policies on those sites may differ from our
own. We can take no responsibility for the content of these sites.


SECURITY
Our website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the
information under its control. Information held by this site is stored on password protected
machines, behind a firewall and not accessible to the general public via the Web.


SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA 
Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from unauthorised
persons or inappropriate access, internal or external.

How do you get my consent?
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason like marketing, we will either ask
you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
Withdrawing Consent 
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you
for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, by contacting us at
info@bridgejewellers.ie.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?
We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our
client. Under tax laws, we keep your relevant data for a minimum of 7 years. The criteria for
which we would continue to process your personal information includes;
 Where there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing processing
your personal information
 Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims 
Suppliers: We retain the personal data of any suppliers for as long as deemed relevant and
legally necessary. 


WHERE DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?
Your personal data is maintained on an internal, secured server


DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?
Bridge Jewellers does not share your personal information with any third party without your
prior consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy notice or as part of our legal
obligations under the relevant data protection laws.
We may be legally obliged to share your data with government agencies, for example for
financial compliance.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND WHO SHOULD YOU CONTACT? 
Individuals have rights over their personal data under EU Law. These rights are not absolute and
some qualifications and restrictions do apply. In summary, your rights are;
 To be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected.
 To access your personal data, and information on how your information is used after it
has been gathered.
 To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date. 
 To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no compelling
reason for its continued processing.
 To restrict processing, or to 'block' processing of your personal data.

 To data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred to another
organisation in an easily readable format.
 To object to direct marketing from us.
 To lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Commission (contact details set out below).
If you believe your privacy rights have been infringed, you also have the right to seek
compensation through the courts.
In order to exercise any of the above rights, if you have a query, or if you would simply like
more information in relation to our Data Protections, please contact us.
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.
Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we
make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that
you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if
any, we use and/ or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your
information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to
you.


CONTACT DETAILS FOR THE OFFICE OF THE DATA PROTECTION COMMISSIONER
+353 57 8684800
+353 (0) 761 104 800
Lo Call 1890 252 231
info@dataprotection.ie
Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co.Laois